2014-15 Heart of Illinois Conference All-HOIC Teams
First Team -
Tyler McCormick and Will Tinsley - Ridgeview, Matt Chastain - LeRoy, Keegan Bertsche - Flanagan-C, Jackson Puetz - Fieldcrest,
Tyler McDonald -Tremont, Grant Pointer - Fisher
Second Team -
Tucker Cribbett - GCMS, Lindi Balazi - Blue Ridge, Drew Barth - Fieldcrest, Michael Mounce - EPG, Luke Ward and Austin Zielsdorf
Ridgeview, Dylan Beccue - Tremont, Austin Spencer - Tri-Valley
Honorable Mention -
Mitchell McNutt - GCMS, Chase Zimmerman - Blue Ridge, Ryan Barth - Fieldcrest, Nick Griffith - Fisher, Austin Dutko and Brian
Albertson - Flanagan-C, Teddy Harms and Brady Fritcher - Leroy, Will Dolk - Tri-Valley
All-Defense:
1st Team - Matt Chastain-LeRoy, Noah Young -Ridgeview, Grant Jochums-Fieldcrest, Danny Benedetto - Tri-Valley, Kyle Colmone - EPG
Honorable Mention - Ryne Wjters - Tremont, Austin Dutko - Flanagan-C
2013-14 Heart of Illinois Conference All-HOIC Teams
First Team:
Michael Plunk - Blue Ridge, Sr, Justin Witten - Heyworth, Sr, Kaleb Marr - Heyworth, Sr, Bryce Breeden - Sr, Tremont,
Matt Chastain - LeRoy, So, Drew Barth - Fieldcrest, So, Trey McCormick - Ridgeview, Sr.
Second Team:
Tyler Hinshaw - GCMS, Jr, Will Duggins- Blue Ridge, Sr, Tyler Ramsey - EPG, Sr, Keegan Bertsche - Flanagan-C, So,
Kyle Williams - Fisher, Sr, Matt Brent - Tremont, Sr, Will Tinsley - Ridgeview, Jr.
Honorable Mention:
Ross Royal - GCMS, Sr, Austin Utley - Dee-Mack, Sr, Grant Pointer -Fisher, Jr, Jonathan Barth - Flanagan-C, So,
Dallas Lee -Heyworth, Sr, Kyle Schlutz - Heyworth, Sr, Nick Aupperle - LeRoy, Sr, Tyler McCormick - Ridgeview, Fr,
Connor McDonald -Tremont, Jr, Adam Coulon - Tri-Valley, So, Aaron Tagala - Tri-Valley, Sr, Derek Wegman - Tri-Valley, Jr
All-Defense First Team:
Tyler Ramsey - EPG, Sr, Christian Fannin - Ridgeview, Sr, Joe Chastain - LeRoy, Sr, Austin Dutko - Flanagan-C, So.
Chet Dean - Tremont, Sr, Grant Jochums - Fieldcrest, Jr
Honorable Mention All-Defense:
Dallas Lee - Heyworth, Sr, Brody Farrar - Fisher, Sr
2012-13 Heart of Illinois Conference All-HOIC Teams
First Team:
Blake Cowden - Tri-Valley, Sr
Matt Harrison - Flanagan-C, Sr
Johnny Meints - Lexington, Sr
Michael Plunk - Blue Ridge, Jr
Brady Sanders - Fieldcrest, Sr
Bodee Schlipf - EPG, Sr
Josh Weier - Ridgeview, Sr
Second Team:
Kyle Crowley - Fieldcrest, Sr
Travis Goveia - Tri-Valley, Sr
Chad Gundy - Flanagan-C, Sr
Wiley Hasty - GCMS, Jr
Donavan Laible - Lexington, Sr
Trevor McIntosh - Ridgeview, Sr
Dalton Stewart - LeRoy, Jr
Honorable Mention
Nick Aupperle, LeRoy, Jr, Elijah Bobell - Heyworth, Sr, Bryce Breeden -Tremont, Jr, Chris Collins-Terry, Lexington, Sr,
Brock Heimer - Ridgeview, Sr, Mark Plunk - Blue Ridge, Sr, Dylan Steffen - EPG, Sr, Kyle Williams - Fisher, Jr.
All-Defense First Team:
Will Duggins - Blue Ridge, Jr, Brock Heimer - Ridgeview, Sr, Cole Klendworth - Fieldcrest, Sr, Donavan Laible - Lexington, Sr,
Reese Simpson - GCMS, Sr.
All-Defense Honorable Mention:
Joe Chastain - LeRoy, Jr, Alec Dutko - Flanagan-C, Sr, Grant Frahm - Dee-Mack, Sr, Joel Kussman - Tri-Valley, Sr, Tyler Ramsey - EPG, Jr
2011-12 Heart of Illinois Conference All-HOIC Teams
First Team:
*Brian Ehresman - Senior Guard EPG
*Bodee Schlipf - Junior Forward EPG
*Brady Sanders - Junior Guard Fieldcrest
*Blake Cowden - Junior Guard Tri-Valley
Taw Fredrickson - Senior Forward Fisher
Dana Bose - Senior Guard Ridgeview
Blake Uhlman - Senior Guard Tremont
Second Team:
Brandon Stiers - Senior Guard Dee-Mack
Trent Hartzler - Senior Guard Fieldcrest
Reed Klendworth - Senior Forward Fieldcrest
Matt Harrison - Junior Center Flanagan-C
Zach Quinn - Senior Guard Heyworth
Taylor Schneider - Senior Guard Lexington
Jimmy Roach - Senior G Tri-Valley
Honorable Mention:
Tucker Johnson - Senior Forward Blue Ridge, Josh Weier - Junior Forward Ridgeview, Sammy Bolliger - Senior Forward Tremont
Nick Aupperle - Sophomore Guard LeRoy, Dylan Chapman - Senior Forward Fisher, Donovan Laible - Junior Guard Lexington
Tim Crump - Senior Guard Heyworth, Alex Bullard - Senior Guard Flanagan-C, Matthew Baxter - Senior Guard Fieldcrest
Kirk Patton - Senior Forward Dee-Mack, Michael Plunk - Sophomore Guard Blue Ridge
All-Defensive Team:
*Matt Gerardo - Senior Guard Fieldcrest
Bodee Schlipf - Junior Forward EPG
Parker Perrero - Senior Guard Fisher
Donovan Laible - Junior Guard Lexington
Brock Heimer - Junior Guard Ridgeview
Honorable Mention: Travys Nicols (BR), Danny Maurer (D-M), Tanner Bertsche (F-C), Caleb Pflederer (Tre), Travis Goveia (TV)
HOIC Boys Basketball 2010-11 All-Conference
First Team:
Cody Funk* El Paso-Gridley SR Center
Brian Ehresman* El Paso-Gridley JR Guard
Matt Krause* Deer Creek-Mackinaw SR Guard
Jack Plunk* Blue Ridge SR Guard
Max Siebert Deer Creek-Mackinaw SR Forward
Brady Sanders Fieldcrest SO Guard
Jordan Halm LeRoy SR Forward
Second Team:
Trey Rogers Fisher SR Forward
John Fisher Tri-Valley SR Forward
Tanner Trent Blue Ridge SR Guard
Michael Baker Lexington JR Guard
Sammy Bolliger Tremont JR Forward
Trent Hartzler Fieldcrest JR Guard
Bodee Schlipf El Paso-Gridley SO Forward
Honorable Mention:
Jake Colmone El Paso-Gridley SR Guard
Nick Bertsche Flanagan-Cornell SR Guard
Noah Webb Deer Creek-Mackinaw SR Forward
Dana Bose Ridgeview JR Guard
Zach Quinn Heyworth JR Guard
Taylor Schneider Lexington JR Guard
Blake Cowden Tri-Valley SO Guard
2009-2010 HOIC ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
FIRST TEAM:
Taylor Baxter - Fieldcrest - SR
Nathan Ropp - Fieldcrest - SR
Codey Funk - EPG - JR
Matt Krause - Dee-Mack - JR
James Brent - LeRoy - SR
Spencer Campbell - Heyworth - SR
Gabe Cripe - Tri-Valley - SR
SECOND TEAM:
Cody Gaesser - GCMS - SR
Dan May - Flanagan-Cornell - SR
Ethan Bruning - LeRoy - JR
Steven Szetela - Tremont - SR
Lucas Omahana - Heyworth - SR
Trent Hartzler - Fieldcrest - SO
Brian Ehresman - EPG - SO
HONORABLE MENTION:
Jack Plunk - Blue Ridge - JR, Cody Warren - Blue Ridge - JR, Stephen Davis - Dee-Mack - SR, Jacob Robertson - Dee-Mack - SR
Michael Winkler -Fieldcrest - SR, Kam Mason - Fisher - SR, Bryan Enos - Fisher - SR, Trevor Unzicker - Fisher - SR, Michael Emberton - Lexington - SR, Evan Thomas - Lexington - SR, Michael Baker - Lexington - SO, John Fisher - Tri-Valley - JR
2007-2008 HOIC ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
1st TEAM:
Mitch Elkins (unanimous) Senior Fisher
Codey Funk - Freshman El Paso-Gridley
Alex Gelsthorpe Junior Tri-Valley
Bradley Ghere (unanimous) Junior Ridgeview
Jordon Krone (unanimous) Senior Fieldcrest
Nick Kronmiller Senior Heyworth
Jeremy Pflederer (unanimous) Senior Tremont
2nd TEAM:
Spencer Campbell Sophomore Heyworth
Alex Detwiler Senior Flanagan
Casey Heimer Senior Ridgeview
Luke Kaiser Senior Tri-Valley
Noah Martin Junior Fieldcrest
Austin Weishaupt Senior Dee-Mack
Sam Williamson Junior Lexington
HONORABLE MENTION
Taylor Baxter Sophomore Fieldcrest Cody Birky Senior GCMS Eli Bontemps Junior Tremont Jeff Boward Senior Tri-Valley
Michael Emberton Sophomore Lexington Sam Estes Senior Fisher Darin Gundy Senior Flanagan Jared Hayden Senior Fisher
Bruce Hendricks Junior GCMS Josh Lytel Junior Blue Ridge Nathan Ropp Sophomore Fieldcrest Jordan Slayback Senior Heyworth
Ben Vetter Senior Dee-Mack Matt Workman Junior Tremont Jordan Slayback Heyworth Ben Vetter Dee-Mack Matt Workman Tremont
HOIC 2006-2007 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
1st TEAM:
Brad Wells (unanimous) Senior Blue Ridge
Jim Kuban (unanimous) Senior Tremont
Alex Tanney (unanimous) Senior Lexington
Logan Park (unanimous) Senior Fieldcrest
Jeremy Pflederer (unanimous) Junior Tremont
Jake Martin Senior Fieldcrest
Cole Wells Senior Tri-Valley
Ben Vetter Junior Dee-Mack
Cody Birky Junior GCMS
Brent Alexander Senior LeRoy
2nd TEAM:
Eric Schuler Senior Lexington
Derrick Morgan Senior Fisher
Mitch Elkins Junior Fisher
Jeremy Balf Senior El Paso-Gridley
Danny Pfoff Senior Ridgeview
Bradley Ghere Sophomore Ridgeview
Nick Kronmiller Junior Heyworth
Jonathan Carpenter Senior GCMS
Kiel Melvin Senior Fieldcrest
HONORABLE MENTION: Kendall Hornstein Senior GCMS Jake Szetela Senior Tremont Jase Wilson Freshman Heyworth Darin Meierhofer Senior Fieldcrest Tyler Harper Senior Ridgeview Jonathon Cox Junior Blue Ridge
First Team -
Tyler McCormick and Will Tinsley - Ridgeview, Matt Chastain - LeRoy, Keegan Bertsche - Flanagan-C, Jackson Puetz - Fieldcrest,
Tyler McDonald -Tremont, Grant Pointer - Fisher
Second Team -
Tucker Cribbett - GCMS, Lindi Balazi - Blue Ridge, Drew Barth - Fieldcrest, Michael Mounce - EPG, Luke Ward and Austin Zielsdorf
Ridgeview, Dylan Beccue - Tremont, Austin Spencer - Tri-Valley
Honorable Mention -
Mitchell McNutt - GCMS, Chase Zimmerman - Blue Ridge, Ryan Barth - Fieldcrest, Nick Griffith - Fisher, Austin Dutko and Brian
Albertson - Flanagan-C, Teddy Harms and Brady Fritcher - Leroy, Will Dolk - Tri-Valley
All-Defense:
1st Team - Matt Chastain-LeRoy, Noah Young -Ridgeview, Grant Jochums-Fieldcrest, Danny Benedetto - Tri-Valley, Kyle Colmone - EPG
Honorable Mention - Ryne Wjters - Tremont, Austin Dutko - Flanagan-C
2013-14 Heart of Illinois Conference All-HOIC Teams
First Team:
Michael Plunk - Blue Ridge, Sr, Justin Witten - Heyworth, Sr, Kaleb Marr - Heyworth, Sr, Bryce Breeden - Sr, Tremont,
Matt Chastain - LeRoy, So, Drew Barth - Fieldcrest, So, Trey McCormick - Ridgeview, Sr.
Second Team:
Tyler Hinshaw - GCMS, Jr, Will Duggins- Blue Ridge, Sr, Tyler Ramsey - EPG, Sr, Keegan Bertsche - Flanagan-C, So,
Kyle Williams - Fisher, Sr, Matt Brent - Tremont, Sr, Will Tinsley - Ridgeview, Jr.
Honorable Mention:
Ross Royal - GCMS, Sr, Austin Utley - Dee-Mack, Sr, Grant Pointer -Fisher, Jr, Jonathan Barth - Flanagan-C, So,
Dallas Lee -Heyworth, Sr, Kyle Schlutz - Heyworth, Sr, Nick Aupperle - LeRoy, Sr, Tyler McCormick - Ridgeview, Fr,
Connor McDonald -Tremont, Jr, Adam Coulon - Tri-Valley, So, Aaron Tagala - Tri-Valley, Sr, Derek Wegman - Tri-Valley, Jr
All-Defense First Team:
Tyler Ramsey - EPG, Sr, Christian Fannin - Ridgeview, Sr, Joe Chastain - LeRoy, Sr, Austin Dutko - Flanagan-C, So.
Chet Dean - Tremont, Sr, Grant Jochums - Fieldcrest, Jr
Honorable Mention All-Defense:
Dallas Lee - Heyworth, Sr, Brody Farrar - Fisher, Sr
2012-13 Heart of Illinois Conference All-HOIC Teams
First Team:
Blake Cowden - Tri-Valley, Sr
Matt Harrison - Flanagan-C, Sr
Johnny Meints - Lexington, Sr
Michael Plunk - Blue Ridge, Jr
Brady Sanders - Fieldcrest, Sr
Bodee Schlipf - EPG, Sr
Josh Weier - Ridgeview, Sr
Second Team:
Kyle Crowley - Fieldcrest, Sr
Travis Goveia - Tri-Valley, Sr
Chad Gundy - Flanagan-C, Sr
Wiley Hasty - GCMS, Jr
Donavan Laible - Lexington, Sr
Trevor McIntosh - Ridgeview, Sr
Dalton Stewart - LeRoy, Jr
Honorable Mention
Nick Aupperle, LeRoy, Jr, Elijah Bobell - Heyworth, Sr, Bryce Breeden -Tremont, Jr, Chris Collins-Terry, Lexington, Sr,
Brock Heimer - Ridgeview, Sr, Mark Plunk - Blue Ridge, Sr, Dylan Steffen - EPG, Sr, Kyle Williams - Fisher, Jr.
All-Defense First Team:
Will Duggins - Blue Ridge, Jr, Brock Heimer - Ridgeview, Sr, Cole Klendworth - Fieldcrest, Sr, Donavan Laible - Lexington, Sr,
Reese Simpson - GCMS, Sr.
All-Defense Honorable Mention:
Joe Chastain - LeRoy, Jr, Alec Dutko - Flanagan-C, Sr, Grant Frahm - Dee-Mack, Sr, Joel Kussman - Tri-Valley, Sr, Tyler Ramsey - EPG, Jr
2011-12 Heart of Illinois Conference All-HOIC Teams
First Team:
*Brian Ehresman - Senior Guard EPG
*Bodee Schlipf - Junior Forward EPG
*Brady Sanders - Junior Guard Fieldcrest
*Blake Cowden - Junior Guard Tri-Valley
Taw Fredrickson - Senior Forward Fisher
Dana Bose - Senior Guard Ridgeview
Blake Uhlman - Senior Guard Tremont
Second Team:
Brandon Stiers - Senior Guard Dee-Mack
Trent Hartzler - Senior Guard Fieldcrest
Reed Klendworth - Senior Forward Fieldcrest
Matt Harrison - Junior Center Flanagan-C
Zach Quinn - Senior Guard Heyworth
Taylor Schneider - Senior Guard Lexington
Jimmy Roach - Senior G Tri-Valley
Honorable Mention:
Tucker Johnson - Senior Forward Blue Ridge, Josh Weier - Junior Forward Ridgeview, Sammy Bolliger - Senior Forward Tremont
Nick Aupperle - Sophomore Guard LeRoy, Dylan Chapman - Senior Forward Fisher, Donovan Laible - Junior Guard Lexington
Tim Crump - Senior Guard Heyworth, Alex Bullard - Senior Guard Flanagan-C, Matthew Baxter - Senior Guard Fieldcrest
Kirk Patton - Senior Forward Dee-Mack, Michael Plunk - Sophomore Guard Blue Ridge
All-Defensive Team:
*Matt Gerardo - Senior Guard Fieldcrest
Bodee Schlipf - Junior Forward EPG
Parker Perrero - Senior Guard Fisher
Donovan Laible - Junior Guard Lexington
Brock Heimer - Junior Guard Ridgeview
Honorable Mention: Travys Nicols (BR), Danny Maurer (D-M), Tanner Bertsche (F-C), Caleb Pflederer (Tre), Travis Goveia (TV)
HOIC Boys Basketball 2010-11 All-Conference
First Team:
Cody Funk* El Paso-Gridley SR Center
Brian Ehresman* El Paso-Gridley JR Guard
Matt Krause* Deer Creek-Mackinaw SR Guard
Jack Plunk* Blue Ridge SR Guard
Max Siebert Deer Creek-Mackinaw SR Forward
Brady Sanders Fieldcrest SO Guard
Jordan Halm LeRoy SR Forward
Second Team:
Trey Rogers Fisher SR Forward
John Fisher Tri-Valley SR Forward
Tanner Trent Blue Ridge SR Guard
Michael Baker Lexington JR Guard
Sammy Bolliger Tremont JR Forward
Trent Hartzler Fieldcrest JR Guard
Bodee Schlipf El Paso-Gridley SO Forward
Honorable Mention:
Jake Colmone El Paso-Gridley SR Guard
Nick Bertsche Flanagan-Cornell SR Guard
Noah Webb Deer Creek-Mackinaw SR Forward
Dana Bose Ridgeview JR Guard
Zach Quinn Heyworth JR Guard
Taylor Schneider Lexington JR Guard
Blake Cowden Tri-Valley SO Guard
2009-2010 HOIC ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
FIRST TEAM:
Taylor Baxter - Fieldcrest - SR
Nathan Ropp - Fieldcrest - SR
Codey Funk - EPG - JR
Matt Krause - Dee-Mack - JR
James Brent - LeRoy - SR
Spencer Campbell - Heyworth - SR
Gabe Cripe - Tri-Valley - SR
SECOND TEAM:
Cody Gaesser - GCMS - SR
Dan May - Flanagan-Cornell - SR
Ethan Bruning - LeRoy - JR
Steven Szetela - Tremont - SR
Lucas Omahana - Heyworth - SR
Trent Hartzler - Fieldcrest - SO
Brian Ehresman - EPG - SO
HONORABLE MENTION:
Jack Plunk - Blue Ridge - JR, Cody Warren - Blue Ridge - JR, Stephen Davis - Dee-Mack - SR, Jacob Robertson - Dee-Mack - SR
Michael Winkler -Fieldcrest - SR, Kam Mason - Fisher - SR, Bryan Enos - Fisher - SR, Trevor Unzicker - Fisher - SR, Michael Emberton - Lexington - SR, Evan Thomas - Lexington - SR, Michael Baker - Lexington - SO, John Fisher - Tri-Valley - JR
2007-2008 HOIC ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
1st TEAM:
Mitch Elkins (unanimous) Senior Fisher
Codey Funk - Freshman El Paso-Gridley
Alex Gelsthorpe Junior Tri-Valley
Bradley Ghere (unanimous) Junior Ridgeview
Jordon Krone (unanimous) Senior Fieldcrest
Nick Kronmiller Senior Heyworth
Jeremy Pflederer (unanimous) Senior Tremont
2nd TEAM:
Spencer Campbell Sophomore Heyworth
Alex Detwiler Senior Flanagan
Casey Heimer Senior Ridgeview
Luke Kaiser Senior Tri-Valley
Noah Martin Junior Fieldcrest
Austin Weishaupt Senior Dee-Mack
Sam Williamson Junior Lexington
HONORABLE MENTION
Taylor Baxter Sophomore Fieldcrest Cody Birky Senior GCMS Eli Bontemps Junior Tremont Jeff Boward Senior Tri-Valley
Michael Emberton Sophomore Lexington Sam Estes Senior Fisher Darin Gundy Senior Flanagan Jared Hayden Senior Fisher
Bruce Hendricks Junior GCMS Josh Lytel Junior Blue Ridge Nathan Ropp Sophomore Fieldcrest Jordan Slayback Senior Heyworth
Ben Vetter Senior Dee-Mack Matt Workman Junior Tremont Jordan Slayback Heyworth Ben Vetter Dee-Mack Matt Workman Tremont
HOIC 2006-2007 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
1st TEAM:
Brad Wells (unanimous) Senior Blue Ridge
Jim Kuban (unanimous) Senior Tremont
Alex Tanney (unanimous) Senior Lexington
Logan Park (unanimous) Senior Fieldcrest
Jeremy Pflederer (unanimous) Junior Tremont
Jake Martin Senior Fieldcrest
Cole Wells Senior Tri-Valley
Ben Vetter Junior Dee-Mack
Cody Birky Junior GCMS
Brent Alexander Senior LeRoy
2nd TEAM:
Eric Schuler Senior Lexington
Derrick Morgan Senior Fisher
Mitch Elkins Junior Fisher
Jeremy Balf Senior El Paso-Gridley
Danny Pfoff Senior Ridgeview
Bradley Ghere Sophomore Ridgeview
Nick Kronmiller Junior Heyworth
Jonathan Carpenter Senior GCMS
Kiel Melvin Senior Fieldcrest
HONORABLE MENTION: Kendall Hornstein Senior GCMS Jake Szetela Senior Tremont Jase Wilson Freshman Heyworth Darin Meierhofer Senior Fieldcrest Tyler Harper Senior Ridgeview Jonathon Cox Junior Blue Ridge